Information about the processing of personal data

The Swedish eHealth Agency aims to contribute to improved health care and public health by pursuing the development of a national e-health infrastructure. The activities of the agency are focused on promoting public involvement and providing support for professionals and decision makers.

How do we use your personal data?

The personal data you have stated in this survey is used to be able to follow up eventual unclarities.

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Which personal data is stored by the eHealth Agency?

The eHealth Agency stores the personal data stated in this survey until the end of the TEHDAS project in February 2023.

The personal data will be accessible to authorised personnel at the eHealth Agency and project partners in TEHDAS.

Information registered in the survey becomes public documents which may be disclosed in accordance with the principle of public access to official documents.

Your rights

The eHealth Agency is the data controller. The personal data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You have the right to obtain information about, and access, the personal data relating to you that has been registered by the eHealth Agency and to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

In some cases, you may also have additional rights, like for example the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to request the restriction or erasure of your personal data. If your personal data is processed in conflict with the law, you are entitled to damages. You also have a right to lodge a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) if you consider that the eHealth Agency has processed your personal data wrongfully. Additional information on how the eHealth Agency processes personal data is available at www.ehalsomyndigheten.se.

The eHealth Agency’s data protection officer may be contacted by e-mail: dataskyddsombud@ehalsomyndigheten.se.

The eHealth Agency may also be contacted by post: the Swedish eHealth Agency [Sw: E-hälsomyndigheten], c/o Registrator, Box 913, 391 29 Kalmar, Sweden.

The eHealth Agency may be contacted by e-mail: registrator@ehalsomyndigheten.se or by telephone 010-458 62 00, ordinary working days from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM.